Alumni showcase

Since the 2017 inauguration of the prize, the previous entrants have gone on to great successes. Faber themselves made one signing from the competition, picture book My Hair from Hannah Lee and Allen Fatimaharan, which published in September 2019, and there have been several other signings from multiple publishers and agents. In addition numerous other winners, as well as Highly Commended and Commended entries, have been involved in a myriad of exciting projects.

Aisha Bushby

2017 Text prize highly commended

Author of A Pocketful of Stars (Egmont) and contributing writer of A Change is Gonna Come (Stripes). Represented by Claire Wilson (RCW). 

Allen Fatimaharan

2018 Illustration prize second place

Illustrator of My Hair (Faber) and Llama Out Loud! (Egmont). Represented by Angharad Kowal (Kowal Stannus Agency‏).

My Hair


Arathi Menon

2018 Text prize highly commended

Author of a middle-grade mystery, A Thud In the Middle of the Night, published in India by Mango, DC Books.


Avantika Taneja

2017 Text prize highly commended

Written short story commissions for BBC Schools Radio, AQUILA children’s magazine and The Big Think schools programme.  


Burhana Islam

2018 Text prize highly commended

Author of debut narrative non-fiction Amazing Muslims who Changed the World (Puffin). Represented by Polly Nolan (Greenhouse Agency) and granted a Society of Author’s award to continue her work.

Casey Elisha

2017 Text prize commended

Adapted her book Love Thy Fro into a musical.
(Photo credit: Josimar Senior).

Christine Lalla

2017 Text prize commended

Associate Playwright with the Rifco Theatre Company with her play No Left Turns (showcased at the Bush Theatre in 2019) 

Writer of original TV pilot Hawkeye (top 15% in the 2019 BBC Writers room for Drama)

Writer of original screenplay Catching Rocks (a quarterfinalist in the 2018 Academy Nicholl Fellowship)


Hannah Lee

2017 Text prize highly commended

Author of My Hair (Faber). Represented by Angharad Kowal (Kowal Stannus Agency‏).
(Photo copyright: Tevin Jordan Marquis).

My Hair


Junli Song

2018 Illustration prize highly commended

Illustrated Galileo (Les Petits Platons), Illustrators Annual 2019 (Maurizio Corraini) and Cherry Moon (ZazaKids Books). Was selected for the Bologna Fiere 2018 exhibition, shortlisted for the V&A awards in the student category and longlisted for the House of Illustration/Folio Society Book Illustration Competition.

Kereen Getten

2017 Text prize highly commended

Author of The Last Girl on Sycamore Hill (Pushkin Press).
Represented by Alice Sutherland-Hawes (Madeleine Milburn).

Lucy Farfort

2017 Illustration prize winner

Illustrator for CLPE’s Reflecting Realities Survey, 2019.

Mónica Parle

2018 Text prize highly commended

One of the London Library’s Emerging Writers. Programme Manager for National Poetry Day. Awarded the Arts Council England DYCP grant.

Muj Shah

2019 Illustration prize highly commended

Has co-written a screenplay/script for a TV series which has attracted attention from a BAFTA winning director and is now presenting to film companies for development.

Muj was also highly commended for text in 2017.


Olivia Duchess

2019 Illustration prize highly commended

Illustrator of Who’s Your Daddy (Lifeway).

Olivia was also highly commended in 2017.

Parveen Ahmed

2017 Text prize commended

Former researcher for Lewis, ITV.
(Lewis images credit: Robert Day).

Poonam Mistry

2017 Illustration prize commended

Illustrator of  How the Stars Came to Be (Tate) and You’re Safe With Me, You’re Snug With Me and You’re Strong With Me (Lantana), shortlisted for the CILIP Kate Greenaway Medal and contributing illustrator of Ladybird Tales of Super Heroes (PRH).

Rashmi Sirdeshpande

2018 Text prize highly commended

Author of How To Be Extraordinary (Puffin), Never Show a T-Rex a Book (Puffin) and several other publishing deals. Represented by Lydia Silver (Darley Anderson Children’s Book Agency).
(Photo copyright: Charlotte Knee).

How To Be Extraordinary


Yu-Hua Lo

2018 Illustration prize winner

Represented by Alice Sutherland-Hawes (Madeleine Milburn).

Yvonne Battle-Felton

2017 Text prize commended

Author of Remembered (Dialogue Books), longlisted for the Women’s Prize for Fiction, contributing writer of Ladybird Tales of Super Heroes (PRH). Winner of New Writing North’s Northern Writers Award for Fiction 2017. Represented by Elise Dillsworth (Elise Dillsworth Agency).
(Photo credit: Ian Robinson).

Rumeana Jahangir

2018 Text prize highly commended

Author of We Are Muslim (Shiny Path Press).

How to enter
What you win
Entries
open
30th January
Entries
close
16th June
Shortlistees
informed
14th August
FAB Prize
ceremony
16th September